Determine your Eligibility


eligible_banner

To visit Canada, you must:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • be in good health,
  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country,
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
  • have enough money for your stay. 

You may also need a:

  • temporary resident (visitor) visa, depending on your citizenship(see Find out if you need a visa),
  • medical exam and
  • letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Visas and exemptions

You might need a temporary resident (visitor) visa to visit Canada, depending on your citizenship. Even if you do not need a visa, read the following. It includes important information you need to know before you plan your trip.

Carry proper travel documents and identification

While you may not need a visa to visit or transit Canada, you still need to:

  • Show an immigration officer that you satisfy all other requirements to enter Canada. For instance, you may need a medical exam before arriving. If you do not meet all the requirements, you may not be allowed to enter.
  • Carry proper travel documents and identification for yourself and any children travelling with you.

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime.

You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons. Find out more about inadmissibility.





Online Assessment Form | Online Appointment | Contact Us | Job Search System | Immigration News | White Swan Blog




© 2002-2011 | White Swan Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy