US EB5-HOW IT WORKS


whyEB5_banner

 

SHORT SUMMARY

US EB-5 Summary
Currency USD $
Government Processing Time 15-20 months
Net Worth Requirement $1,000,000
Principal Applicant’s Age -
Education Requirement -
Language Requirement -
Interview yes
Dependent’s Age Child < 21
Investment $500,000
Real Estate Option -
Investment Term 5 years
One-Time Payment Option (Single) -
One-Time Payment Option (Family of 4) -
Government and Processing Fees (Single to Family of 4) $62,015 – $72,380
Residency Requirement to Obtain Citizenship 6 months/ Year for 5 years
Countries of Visa-Free Travel (upon Citizenship issuance) 172 (UK; EU; Canada)

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

There are two investment options within the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

1. Creation of a new U.S. enterprise
To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of US$ 1 million in a new commercial enterprise, or US$ 500,000 if that enterprise is in a targeted commercial area, which includes rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150 percent that of the national average;
  • Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise;
  • Actively manage the day-to-day activities and/or policy formulation of the enterprise.

2. Invest in a regional center

Regional centers are investment opportunities that have been pre-approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of US$ 500,00;
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, where indirect employment is permitted;
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.

 

 

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

If you are a non-conditional Green Card holder for at least five years, you can apply for naturalization if you meet the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years or older;
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence, for at least three months prior to the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a Green Card holder for at least five years immediately preceding the application;
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the five years (60 months) immediately preceding the application.
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write and speak English, and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics);
  • Be a person of good moral character, in keeping with the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.




Online Assessment Form | Online Appointment | Contact Us | Job Search System | Immigration News | White Swan Blog




© 2002-2011 | White Swan Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy