PORTUGAL


portugal

 

WHY PORTUGAL?

Imagine living in a country where you can find a huge diversity of landscapes and environments in a small area: sandy beaches as far as the eye can enjoy golden plains and mountains, vibrant and cosmopolitan cities and a millennial heritage. In terms of climate, our winters are mild and summers are hot and dry.

 

The Portuguese are gracious and friendly, welcoming all visitors regardless of where they come from. A large part of the population speaks foreign languages, specifically English. Portugal is a point of entrance into the Schengen zone.

 

PORTUGAL GOLDEN VISA PROGRAM

 

Program Summary

  • Applicant and his/her family have the right to reside, work, and attend school in Portugal
  • Visa-free travel to the 26 Schengen countries in Europe
  • Government processing in 30 days
  • Minimal residency requirement (one week/year)
  • Dependent children up to age 18, or students who are financially dependent on parents
  • Applicants may apply for citizenship after 6 years of residency

Investor Qualifications

  • Be 25 years of age or older
  • Possess a valid passport and reside legally in a country
  • Make a deposit in a Portuguese bank, OR purchase real estate (residential or commercial)
  • Pass a due diligence check

There is No maximum age limit, No net worth requirement, No interview, No minimum education level, No source of funds requirement, No language requirement, and No management experience requirement. This program is excellent for families who wish to reside and /or do business in Europe (Portugal does not charge tax on worldwide income). Portugal offers a high quality of life, including modern business and medical facilities, shopping, natural beauty, sports, cultural events, and a warm climate.

PRICING

Bank Deposit Option:

-          €1,000,000 (maintained for 5 years)

Real Estate Option:

-          From €500,000 (maintained for 5 years)

 

Portugal Summary
Currency EUR €
Government Processing Time 1 month
Net Worth Requirement -
Principal Applicant’s Age 25 years +
Education Requirement -
Language Requirement -
Interview no
Dependent’s Age

Child < 18

        Student 18-25

Investment € 1,000,000
Real Estate Option € 500,000
Investment Term 5 years
One-Time Payment Option (Single) -
One-Time Payment Option (Family of 4) -
Government and Processing Fees (Single to Family of 4) €35,651 – € 72,887
Residency Requirement to Obtain Citizenship 1 week/ year for 6 years
Countries of Visa-Free Travel (upon Citizenship issuance) 170 (UK; EU; USA; CANADA)




Online Assessment Form | Online Appointment | Contact Us | Job Search System | Immigration News | White Swan Blog




© 2002-2011 | White Swan Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy