Federal Investor


federal_investor_banner

Online Assessment Form

As of July 1, 2012, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has temporarily stopped accepting applications for the federal Investor program to focus on processing the applications we already have while the program is reviewed. This pause on new applications will continue until further notice.

Investor is a person who can support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy,through direct investment. To be eligible for immigration as a business immigrant, the applicant is required a specific net worth and business experience. Both Federal and Quebec Investor programs have a similar criteria.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada established the Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) to promote economic development and employment in Canada by attracting people with capital, business acumen and/or solid managerial skills for business immigration to Canada.

As a qualified Immigrant Investor, you and your immediate family can obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas by investing CAD$800,000 for five years under the Federal Program (applicants intending to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec). The program is Government guaranteed, assuring that your CAD$800,000 will be reimbursed in full, without interest, at the end of five years and three months.

Requirements Federal Investor Program
Intended destination Anywhere in Canada, except Quebec
Minimum net worth CAD $1,600,000, must be obtained legally
Business and/or Management Experience Management and ownership of a qualifying business, as defined under the Regulations, OR Management of 5 employees in a business
Investment CAD $800,000 for 5 years, Government guaranteed 0% interest. Financing is available

 

When making your investment under this program, you can choose one of two options:

  • Investment of CAD $800,000 of your own funds: In order to meet the investment requirement, you may choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD $800,000  of your own funds with the Government of Canada. These funds are then kept with the government for a period of five years and three months, after which they are returned to you in full with 0% interest; OR
  • Payment of a financing fee of CAD $220,000 Instead, you may choose to pay a one-time financing fee of up to CAD $220,000 non refundable,to a government-approved financial institution. The financial institution who we will provide along with our services, will then make an investment with the government on your behalf, using their funds.

If your application is approved, you must make your investment before a permanent resident visa will be issued. You must usually do this within 30 days.

 

——— ON HOLD till further notice ———





Online Assessment Form | Online Appointment | Contact Us | Job Search System | Immigration News | White Swan Blog




© 2002-2011 | White Swan Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy