Quebec Skilled Worker


quebec_skilled_banner

Quebec_investor_2step process

 

The government of Quebec had previously announced that an online system would be in place for this application cycle and, while the government remains true to its word, the fact that a postal intake period will precede the online processing period is a welcome bonus for potential applicants, as it gives them an opportunity to submit an application quickly before the online system is launched. Moreover, it remains to be seen how the online system may operate.

 

 

Please consult this page regularly in order to find out about the intake dates as well as the procedure for submitting an application.

Online Assessment Form

 

However, attainment of the maximum number of applications does not apply to you if:

The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are selected based upon a different set of criteria than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada.

Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

Factors Points Awarded
Education Up to 12 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area of Training Up to 16 points (Cutoff Score = 6 points)
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse`s Characteristics Up to 16 points
Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point (Cutoff Score = 1)

 

Up to an additional 6 points may be awarded upon the interview for Adaptability. With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of 55 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 63 points.

 

Quebec Immigration – Financial Self-Sufficiency

The Financial Self-sufficiency criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

One point is awarded under the Financial Self-sufficiency criterion of Quebec immigration. This criterion is absolutely essential and stipulates a minimum funds requirement. Unless the 1 point is awarded under the Financial Autonomy criterion, the application will be automatically refused.

For the period from January 1 to December 31, 2015, single persons must have at least $3,016 at their disposal to meet their basic needs for the first three months following their arrival in Québec. In addition to this sum, they must have at their disposal an additional amount for each family member accompanying them (spouse or de facto spouse and children). For example, a household with two adults and two children under 18 years of age must have at least $5,347 at their disposal for the first three months.

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants after acquiring Quebec Selection Certificate from Quebec must then successfully complete medical and security check before being granted a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa.

Quebec Skilled Workers / Professionals are not selected based on the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Program, they are selected based on applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

Processing Fees

Quebec Skilled Workers / Professionals Processing Fees are as follows:

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant $750
Spouse, de facto spouse $160
Each dependent child $160

 

Review of the Application

Your application is reviewed in accordance with the regulation in effect.

One of three decisions is made once your application has been reviewed:

  • Selection based on the file: In some cases, an interview is not necessary and the application is processed solely on the basis of the applicant’s file.  You will be notified of the next steps in your immigration process.
  • Intent to  refuse: You will receive a letter informing you that your application will be refused, unless you provide, within 60 days, documented proof to justify reviewing the decision. If the requested proof is received within the prescribed time frame, the review of your application will continue. Failing that, your application will be refused without further notice. You then have the possibility to submit a request for an administrative request.
  • Notice to attend an interview: If the preliminary review of your application is positive, you will be invited to a selection interview. This notice specifies the date, time and place of the interview as well as the documents you will have to have on hand to bring with you.

 

During this interview, the immigration counselor verifies the information provided in the Application for a Selection Certificate, particularly the information on schooling, work experience and language knowledge. The counselor will also ask you questions to assess the feasibility of your immigration plans. This evaluation primarily focuses on your knowledge of Québec, the steps you have taken and your personal suitability with respect to your professional activities.

The selection interview is the ideal time to talk about your immigration plan with the counselor and to ask questions.

Approximate duration of the selection interview: 30 to 60 minutes.

Following the interview, three results are possible:

  • Approval: If the assessment is positive, the counselor will inform you of the next steps to follow in your immigration process. If possible, the counselor will immediately issue your Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec Selection Certificate). Otherwise it will be mailed to you. You will also receive a kit containing important information which you will be asked to read carefully. Depending on your needs, the counselor may also give you other specific documents.
  • Refusal: If the assessment reveals that you do not meet the selection criteria, an explanatory letter is given to you. You will then have the possibility to submit a request for an administrative review.
  • Intent to refuse: If supporting documentation is missing, the counselor will give you an explanatory notice of intent to refuse the application. You will then have 60 days to provide the proof requested. If you do not provide the necessary proof within this time frame, your application will be refused without further notice. You will then have the possibility to submit a request for an administrative review.

 

Links:

 

 





Online Assessment Form | Online Appointment | Contact Us | Job Search System | Immigration News | White Swan Blog




© 2002-2011 | White Swan Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy