Summary of Canadian Business Immigration Programs


Canada promotes Business Immigration, and Canadian provinces and territories have developed their own Business programs, summary of current information which is shown in the tables below.

To find out if you are eligible for immigration options, fill out a free online assessment form.

Canadian Business Immigration Programs for Investor’s, Entrepreneur’s, and Self-Employed personnals

  • Expression of Interest = EOI (Eligible candidates must be invited before they can submit an application.)
  • Permanent Residence = PR

Quebec Programs:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Quebec Immigrant Investor Program - Candidates with an advanced intermediate level of French are exempt from the quota. $2,000,000  $1,200,000 guaranteed investment with Investment Quebec (IQ) Management experience in 2 of the past 5 years which involves the control of financial resources and material or human resources  No  None  None Recommended PR after first obtaining Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) Medical examination and background check
Quebec Entrepreneur – Capped out (Candidates with an advanced intermediate level of French may continue) $TBConfirmed At least 25% of the capital equity of the business with a minimum value of $100,000 At least 2 years of business management experience in the past 5 years and controlled at least 25% of the capital equity.Experience must have been acquired in a lawful or profitable business (agricultural, industrial, or commercial)  No  Required  Required  Not required PR after first obtaining Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) Create/acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business established in Québec.
Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program – Capped out $100,000 Not required 2 years of self-employed experience in the profession or trade the applicant intends to practice in Quebec. No Required None Recommended PR after first obtaining Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) Find out if a preliminary evaluation of qualifications or licensing is required from the appropriate regulatory body

 

Federal Programs:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Start-Up Visa Program None $200,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund ORdesignated incubators
OR
$75,000 if it comes from a designated Canadian angel investor group
No specific requirement  No  Required  None Not required PR immediately Have the support of a designated organization that will provide the applicant with a Letter of Support.
Self-Employed Persons Federal Program None Not required At least 2 years of relevant cultural, athletic, or farm ownership and management experience in the past 5 years  No  Required  None  Not required PR immediately English/French abilityWork in one of designated occupations

 

Alberta:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Stream $500,000 $500,000 in a primary production farming business Farm management experience in an existing farm business  No  Required Required Recommended PR after obtaining nomination certificate Canadian financial institution must finance the Alberta farming venture.

 

British Columbia:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) – Entrepreneur Stream $600,000 $200,000
OR
$400,000 if proposing a Key Staff Member
3 years of business ownership &management experience
OR
4 years of senior management experience
OR
1 year of business ownership &management experience and 2 years of senior management experience
Yes (province publishes info on previous draws)  Required Required Recommended 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on implementation of business proposal Create at least one permanent, full-time job for a Canadian or permanent resident.

 

Manitoba:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP-B)Note: Remains closed for EOIs, will reopen once renewed criteria come into effect in Q1 of 2018. $500,000 $250,000 for businesses in the Manitoba Capital Region.
OR
$150,000 if a business is outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.
AND
Must be made in an eligible business
AND
Must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).
Business ownership and management experience or executive-level experience in 3 of the past 5 years.
AND
Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers.
AND
Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.
Yes  Not Known Submission of Summary of Business Intent required Recommended.Business research visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of an EOI. Temporary work permit; PR contingent on meeting program requirements Score 60+ points on assessment grid.$100k refundable deposit is not required anymore.
BIS: Farm Investor Pathway $350,000 $150,000 tangible assets to establish a farming business in rural Manitoba.
AND
Investments in a farm business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income or speculative purposes are not eligible.
Minimum of three years of farm business management or farm ownership and operation experience supported by verifiable documents.  Yes  Required  Required  Farm Business Research Visit required. Temporary work permit; PR contingent on meeting program requirements Score 60+ points on assessment grid$100k refundable deposit is not a requirement anymore.

 

New Brunswick:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP)   Entrepreneurial Stream $600,000 $250,000 3 out of 5 years in managing and owning a businessOR5 years out of 5 of in a senior business management role  Yes  Required Required, must be of economic benefit to the province Required PR after obtaining nomination certificate 22-55 years old. Ability in English or French

 

Northwest Territories:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) – Entrepreneur Business For businesses in Yellowknife: $500,000
OR
For businesses outside Yellowknife: $250,000
In Yellowknife: $300,000 & at least 33.3% ownership
OR
Outside Yellowknife: $150,000 & at least 33.3% ownership
OR
$1,000,000 investment
Relevant business experience required  No  Required Required Required 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on meeting program requirements Priority business projects: those involving a product new to the NWT or a project that would generate significant benefits$75k refundable deposit

 

Ontario:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) – Corporate Stream None $5,000,000
OR
$10,000,000 if the proposed business is a land development or a leasehold company
The international corporation must have been established for at least 36 months at the time of application  No  Required Required Encouraged Applicant & key staff first obtain work permits; PR contingent on meeting program requirements Create 5 new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents per key staff member seeking nomination
Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) – Entrepreneur Stream For businesses in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA): $1,500,000
OR
For businesses outside the GTA: $800,000
OR
For businessesin the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of location): $800,000
In the GTA: $1,000,000 and ownership of 33.3% of the business
OR
Outside the GTA: $500,000 and ownership of 33.3% of the business
OR
In the ICT/Digital Communications sector: $500,000 and ownership of 33.3% of the business
At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months as business owner or senior manager Yes (province publishes info on previous draws)  Required  Required Required for business succession only Temporary work permit; PR contingent on meeting program requirements Sign a Performance Agreement with OntarioEnglish/French minimum CLB 5Create 2 permanent, full-time jobs for Canadians or permanent residents

 

Prince Edward Island:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI-PNP) – 100% Ownership $600,000 $150,000 Management experience required  Yes  Required Required, must fall within an eligible sector of business set out by the provincial govt Required PR after obtaining nomination certificate Submit a purchase and sale agreement, if purchasing an eligible PEI businessIELTS minimum score of CLB 421-59 years old$200k refundable deposit
Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI-PNP) – Partial Ownership $600,000 $150,000 and at least 1/3 ownership
OR
$1,000,000 investment
Management experience required Yes  Required Required, must fall within an eligible sector of business set out by the provincial govt Required PR after obtaining nomination certificate Submit an investment agreementIELTS minimum score of CLB 421-59 years old$200k refundable deposit

 

Saskatchewan:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Entrepreneur Category $500,000 $300,000 in Regina or Saskatoon and at least 33.3% ownership
OR
$200,000 in any other Saskatchewan community and at least 33.3% ownership
OR
$1,000,000 investment
3+ years experience as an entrepreneur or managing a business in the past 10 years  Yes (province publishes info on previous draws)  Required Required Required for business succession, joint ventures, and regional business opportunities 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on meeting program requirements Sign a Performance Agreement Create 2+ employment opportunities in SK (if it’s a new business)
Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Farm Owner/Operator Category $500,000 $150,000 Farming operation ownership experience using agricultural practices similar to those used in Saskatchewan-based farming No  Required Farm Establishment Plan (FEP) required Required PR after obtaining nomination certificate Submit a Farm Establishment Plan.Sign a Performance Agreement

 

Yukon:

 

Program Minimum Net Worth Minimum Investment Experience EOI System Managerial Role Business Plan Exploratory Visit PR/Work permit Additional Requirements
Yukon Business Nominee Program (YBNP) $500,000 (including $300,000 in liquid assets) $300,000 and at least 1/3 ownership with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident partner Minimum of 3 years entrepreneurial/business management experience & minimum of 5 years relevant work experience  Yes (however, there is no points-based ranking system; the govt allows candidates to remain in the pool for up to 6 months)  Required Required Recommended, applicants are awarded points for past visits 2-year work permit following nomination; PR contingent on meeting program requirements Business must be in a strategic sector, as identified by the territory. Must score 65+ points on assessment grid

 





Online Assessment Form | Online Appointment | Contact Us | Job Search System | Immigration News | White Swan Blog




© 2002-2011 | White Swan Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy



if (is_bbpress()) { get_sidebar(forum); } ?>